Slide toggle

Join us on Facebook

Subscribe Today

Terms & Conditions

Privacy Notice

We value your business and we know your privacy is important to you. Accordingly, we have implemented this Privacy Notice to inform you of the information that we collect from you when you visit this website (“Website“), what we do with it and how you can exercise your privacy rights.

 

 

Privacy Notice

We value your business and we know your privacy is important to you. Accordingly, we have implemented this Privacy Notice to inform you of the information that we collect from you when you visit this website (“Website“), what we do with it and how you can exercise your privacy rights.

 

 

What we do with your personal information

Under no circumstances do we rent, trade or share your address or e-mail address with any other company for their marketing purposes without your consent. We may use the information we collect through our Website for a number of reasons, including to:

  • provide, operate, optimise and maintain the Website and our products and services;
  • process, fulfill and provide updates on orders;
  • set up online accounts;
  • where it is in accordance with your preferences send you marketing communications we think you’ll find valuable, and if you take advantage of special offers made by our marketing partners, send your details to our marketing partners (with your consent);
  • provide customer support, deal with your online enquiries and requests, and to provide you with information and access to resources or services that you have requested from us;
  • to improve our ability to serve you relevant ads across the Internet for products that will be more interesting to you, we may provide your personal information to our advertising agents that use your information solely for our advertising purposes. You may, from time to time, receive information (including by email or postal mail) from us about new features, new services and special offers we think you’ll find valuable;
  • improve the layout, navigation and content of our Website;
  • identify any server problems or other IT or network issues;
  • compile aggregated statistics about customer traffic patterns and site usage to better understand the preferences of our visitors; and
  • carry out other legitimate business purposes, such as to improve our products and services, as well as other lawful purposes about which we will notify our users and clients.

We will only process personal information in ways that are compatible with the purpose we collected it for, or for the purposes you later authorise. Before we use your personal information for a purpose that is materially different than the purpose we collected it for or that you later authorised, we will provide you with the opportunity to opt-out.

Cookies and similar tracking technology

Like all e-commerce web sites, we use ‘cookies’. Cookies are bits of information that are stored on your computer by your web browser. Although our cookies don’t store any of your personal information, they do allow us to do things like keep items in your shopping cart between visits or during the same visit or provide you with a more personalized user experience.

Whether you want your web browser to accept cookies or not is up to you. The ‘Help’ portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. You can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-ons settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of features and services, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your cart, proceed to checkout, or use any services that require you to sign in. If you have not changed your computer’s settings, most likely your browser already accepts cookies.

We use a third-party service provider to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet and sometimes on our Website. They may collect anonymous information about your visits to our Website, and your interaction with our products and services. They may also use information about your visits to this and other Web sites to target advertisements for goods and services.

This anonymous information is collected by a pixel tag, which is industry standard technology used by most major web sites. No personal information is collected or used in this process. They do not know your name, phone number, address, email address, or any personally identifying information about the user. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this anonymous information used by our third party service provider, please click here. You can also read more about online marketing practices and the technologies that support them by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative’s website by clicking here.

To find out more about the cookies that we serve and how to manage your cookie opt-outs, click here.

International data transfers

Your personal information may be stored and processed by us in any country where we have facilities or where we engage service providers, and your personal information may therefore be transferred to countries outside of your country of residence, including the U.S., which may have different data protection rules to those of your country. Where we do so, our collection, storage and use of your personal information will be in accordance with the purposes set out in this Notice.

Specifically, we may transfer your personal and non-personal information to Art.com, Inc. for storage in the U.S.

EU-U.S. and Swiss-US Privacy Shield

When transferring any personal information from the EEA and Switzerland to the U.S., Art.com, Inc. adheres to the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks, as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce. Mycreativespace.net. has certified adherence to and commits to apply the Privacy Shield Principles to all personal information it processes in reliance on the Shield.

For the purposes of enforcing compliance with the Privacy Shield, Mycreativespace.net. is subject to the investigatory and enforcement authority of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission.

For more information about the Privacy Shield, and to view Art.com, Inc.’s certification, see the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield website located at: https://www.privacyshield.gov

If Mycreativespace.net. has received your personal information in the U.S. and subsequently transfers it to a third-party agent or service provider for processing, and such third party agent or service provider processes your personal information in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Shield Principles, Mycreativespace.net. remains responsible under the Privacy Shield unless we can prove we are not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

You can direct any questions or complaints about the use or disclosure of your personal information to us at info@mycreativespace.net. We will investigate and resolve any complaints or disputes regarding the use of personal information within forty-five (45) days of receiving your complaint.

Mycreativespace.net has further committed to cooperate and comply with the panel of European data protection authorities (EU DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (Swiss FDPIC) in the resolution of any Privacy Shield complaints. If you have an unresolved Privacy Shield complaint that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact your local EU DPA or the Swiss FDPIC, as applicable. The contact details of the EU DPAs can be found here.

You may have the option to select binding arbitration for the resolution of your complaint under certain circumstances. To find out more about the Privacy Shield’s binding arbitration scheme please see https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction.

For information on how to request access, rectification or deletion of your personal information if it is inaccurate or processed in violation of the Privacy Shield, see Section 10 below on “Your data protection rights”.

How we protect your information

The security of your personal information is very important to us.

When you enter sensitive information such as a credit card number on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). For purchases made online with credit cards, we store your credit card number in encrypted form for a limited amount of time, and our employees do not have access to this information. We do not store PIN data or 3-digit security codes.

We use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Your data protection rights & choices

You have the following rights:

  • If you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal information, you can do so at any time by contacting us using the contact details provided under ‘How to contact us’ heading below. You can correct many of the details in your account by logging in to your account.
  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. Contact details for data protection authorities in the EEA, Switzerland and certain non-European countries (including the US and Canada) are available here.

You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the marketing e-mails we send you. Alternatively, please contact us at info@Mycreativespace.net. Please include your complete name, e-mail address and mailing address. Note that it may take up to three business days to remove you from our marketing lists and after this point you may still receive customer service related communications from us.

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.